Summit Program

Download the full Summit 2016 Program

For those that wish to print the program, please open the PDF file linked above, and then print that document.

6:00pm - 8:00pm Exhibitor Meet and Greet Recpetion

7:00am - 7:45am Continental Breakfast
7:45am - 8:00am

Opening Remarks: Crystal Ballroom
Al Kovach, Jr., National President, Paralyzed Veterans of America
Sherman Gillums, Jr., National Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America

 

Moderator: Tracey Shifflett, Director of Communications, Paralyzed Veterans of America

8:00am - 8:30am

Advocacy - Clinical Excellence Awards: Crystal Ballroom
Lana McKenzie, RN, MHA, CCM, Associate Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America Medical Services and Health Policy
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD, Summit Program Committee Chair 

8:30am - 9:15am

Plenary Session: 1601: Crystal Ballroom - Download Presentation
Assistive Robotics – Providing Greater Function and Independence
Rory Cooper, PhD

 

Moderator: Kera Lawson, PhD, Director of Research and Education, Paralyzed Veterans of America

9:15am - 10:00am

Plenary Session: 1602 - Download Presentation
Immediate Effects of Transfer Component Skills Training on Upper Limb Biomechanics
Alicia Koontz, PhD, RET

 

Moderator: Kera Lawson, PhD, Director of Research and Education, Paralyzed Veterans of America

10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1603 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
20 Years' Experience in VA SCI Colorectal Clinic
Bard Cosman, MD, MPH

 

Session: 1604 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Recording Accurate Aspects of Bowel and Bladder Care Using a Spinal Cord Injury Specific Activity of Daily Living Nursing Note
Ronald Spencer, MS, RN, CRRN

Moderator: Beth Taylor, DHA, RN, NEA-BC

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1605 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Recent Advances in the Use of MRI in Multiple Sclerosis
Daniel Harrison, MD
Seth Smith, PhD

 

Moderator: Christopher Bever, MD

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1606 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
SCI 101; ALS 101; MS 101: Welcome to Basics of Understanding and Managing SCI&D
Mitchell Wallin, MD, MPH
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD
Huned Patwa, MD

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1607 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Understanding and Supporting Complex Caregiving Relationships
Jeanine Penzo, MSW, LICSW

 

Session: 1608 - Download Presentation
(45 minutes)
Burden among Caregivers of Adults with Spinal Cord Injury
Lawrence Vogel, MD

 

Moderator: Jeanine Penzo, LICSW, MSW

12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Provided
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1609 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Connected Healthcare: Pathways to State of the Art Healthcare for SCI/D, ALS and MS Veterans
Richard Strozewski, BA, PMP, SCI/D MP

 

Session: 1610 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Connected Care: Engaging Veterans to Improve Health and Wellness
Colleen Berding, MS, RN-BC, CRRN, MSCN

 

Moderator: Stephen Yerkovich, MD

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1611 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Neuropsychologists and Neurologists Working Together in the Management of MS
Mitchell Wallin, MD, MPH
Moira Dux, PhD

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1612 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Primary Lateral Sclerosis and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis: The “Ups” and “Downs” of Motor Neuron Disease
Ileana Howard, MD
Maxwell Ma, MD

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1613 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Patient-Provider Relationship: Associations with Clinician Type, Demographics and Other Factors
Martin Forchheimer, MPP

 

Session: 1614 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Dual Diagnosis and the Effect on Community Reintegration and Quality of Life
Kathleen Castillo, MA, CCC-SLP, CBIS

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka

3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1615 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Multidisciplinary Innovations to Stop Pressure Ulcers among Patients at Critically High Risk in Rehabilitation
Marci Ruediger, PT, MS
Holly Stevens, RD, LDN, CNSC
Deborah Long, MSN, RN, CRRN

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1616 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Managing Chronic Pain in SCI and MS
Kathleen Burgess, MD
Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

 

Moderator: Dennis Bourdette, MD, FAAN

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1617 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis-Current Understanding and Future Prospects
Huned Patwa, MD

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1618 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Response Shift in Veterans and Civilians with Neurogenic Bladder and Bowel Following Spinal Cord Injury
Edward Rohn, PhD

 

Session: 1619 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
The Portable Frontier: New Developments in Mobile Computing for Health Care
Glenn Graham, MD, PhD

 

Moderator: Debbie Holzer, RN, MSN, CRRN, NE-BC

5:00pm - 6:00pm

MSCOE Meeting

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Interactive Poster Sessions & Expo Open

7:00am - 7:45am Continental Breakfast
7:45am - 8:00am

Opening Remarks
Sherman Gillums, Jr., National Executive Director, Paralyzed Veterans of America

8:00am - 8:40am

Keynote Speaker
The Honorable David Shulkin, M.D, Undersecretary of Health, Veterans Health Administration

8:40am - 10:00am

Homer Townsend, Jr. Memorial Lecture

Plenary Session: 1620 (40 minutes - 8:40am - 9:20am) - Download Presentation
Translating Research Findings to Facilitate Successful Adjustment to Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury
Michelle Meade, PhD
Catherine Wilson, PsyD, ABPP

 

Plenary Session: 1621 (40 minutes - 9:20am - 10:00am) - Download Presentation
Minimally-Invasive Next Generation Stent-Electrode Neural Interface
Thomas Oxley, MD, MBBS, BMEDSc, FRACP, PhD

 

Moderator: Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD, Summit Program Committee Chair

10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1622 (45 minutes) Download Unavailable
Spinal Cord Injury and Women Fertility: Role of Interdisciplinary Team
Tabitha Rivers, PT, DPT, NCS, WCC

 

Session: 1623 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Inosine: A Novel Treatment for Urinary Tract Complications following SCI
Rosalyn Adam, PhD

 

Moderator: Penny Graves, RN, MSN, CCM, CRRN

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1624 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
The VHA Multiple Sclerosis Surveillance Registry (MSSR)
William Culpepper II, PhD, MA
Rebecca Spain, MD
Mitchell Wallin, MD, MPH

 

Moderator: Christopher Bever, MD

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1625 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Veterans with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS): Integration of Pulmonary, Psychological and Nursing Care Interventions
Catherine Wilson, PsyD, ABPP
Elamin Elamin, MD

 

Session: 1626 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Helping Veterans Breathe: Diaphragm Pacing in Spinal Cord Injury, Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Diaphragm Dysfunction
Raymond Onders, MD

 

Moderator: Beth Taylor, DHA, RN, NEA-BC

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1627 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Decisional Capacity and Cognitive Functioning: Implications for SCI/D Veterans
Shelley Leiphart, PsyD

Moderator: Paul Gutierrez, MD, MS

12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Provided
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1628 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Sleep Disorders in Spinal Cord injury: From Bench to Bedside
Abdulghani Sankari, MD, PhD
Gordon Mitchell, PhD

 

Session: 1629 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Sleep Disorders in Spinal Cord Injury: Challenges and Opportunities
M. Safwan Badr, MD, MBA
Jennifer Martin, PhD

 

Moderator: Stephen Yerkovich, MD

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1630 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Women Veterans with MS: Disease and Symptom Management, Comorbidities, and Primary Care Issues
John Rinker, II, MD
Kathleen Burgess, MD
Lynda Hillman, DNP, ARNP

 

Moderator: Jodie Haselkorn, MD, MPH

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1631 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Maximizing communicative effectiveness in individuals diagnosed with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and cognitive impairment
Kathleen Kaminski, MA, CCC-SLP, ATP

 

Session: 1632 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Utilizing a Specialized Medical Home Model to Improve Outcomes Post-Discharge from Rehabilitation
Karen Fried, RN, MSN
Marci Ruediger, MS, PT

 

Moderator: Jeanine Penzo, LICSW, MSW

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1633 (90 minutes) Download Unavailable
An Innovative Approach for Providing Power Mobility to Veterans with ALS
Steven Mitchell, OTR/L, ATP

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
Expo & e-Poster Viewing
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1634 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Multi-Drug Resistant Gram-Negative Organisms: Burden, Risk Factors, and Outcomes in Veterans with Spinal Cord Injury
Charlesnika Evans, PhD, MPH

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1635 (45 minutes) Download Unavailable
Utilizing Hip and Ankle Stimulation in an Individual with MS to Improve Ambulation
Lisa Lombardo, MPT

 

Session: 1636 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Cognitive Functioning in Multiple Sclerosis: From Clinical Examination to Daily Functioning
Brett Parmenter, PhD, ABPP
Kathleen Pagulayan, PhD

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1637 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Respiratory Care Pathway for Veterans with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Ileana Howard, MD
Virginia Kudritzki, DPT, CSRS

 

Session: 1638 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Safe Patient Care: Communicating with ALS Patients that have Frontal-Temporal Dementia (FTD)
Tammy Soukup, ACNS-BC

 

Moderator: Penny Graves, RN, MSN, CCM, CRRN

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1639 (45 minutes) Download Unavailable
Delivering Excellence in Employment Services: A Decade of Advancements for Veterans with Spinal Cord Injury
Lisa Ottomanelli, PhD
Sherman Gillums, MS
James Arndt

 

Session: 1640 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Tools for a Working Life: Scoping Review of Supported Employment Resources for Spinal Cord Injury
Lisa Ottomanelli, PhD

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Interactive Poster Sessions

6:30pm - 8:30pm Welcome Reception

8:15am - 8:30am Opening Remarks
Paul Gutierrez, MS, MD, Summit Program Committee Chair
8:30am - 10:00am John N. Whitaker Memorial Lecture

 

Session: 1641 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Monoclonal Antibodies in the Treatment of Multiple Sclerosis
John Rose, MD

 

Moderator: Dennis Bourdette, MD, FAAN

10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
e-Poster Viewing
10:30am - 12:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1642 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Recent Research Update Regarding the Use of Photobiomodulation for Wound Healing
Joseph Berman, PT, MHS
Cheryl Laselle, PT, DPT, MBA
Edwin Monroy, PT, DPT, CLT, CWS

 

Session: 1643 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Identifying Factors Responsible for Pressure Ulcer Healing in SCI
Marylou Guihan, PhD

 

Moderator: Debbie Holzer, RN, MSN, CRRN, NE-BC

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1644 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Disease Modifying Agents for Patients with Multiple Sclerosis: Adherence, Compliance, and Efficacy
Olaf Stüve, MD, PhD
Stacey Clardy, MD, PhD

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

 

Session: 1645 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Nursing, Palliative Care and Death: A Natural Progression of Life
Lavonya McAlister, MSN, RN
Veronica Gordon, MSN, RN

 

Moderator: Huned Patwa, MD

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1646 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Social Participation Among Veterans with SCI/D: The Impact of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
Bella Etingen, PhD Candidate, MA

 

Session: 1647 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
The Relationship Between Pain Interference and Psychosocial Well-Being After Injury Among Veterans Living with SCI/D
Bella Etingen, PhD Candidate, MA

 

Moderator: Jeanine Penzo, LICSW, MSW

12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Provided
e-Poster Viewing
1:30pm - 3:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1648 (45 minutes) Download Unavailable
Pilot Testing of a Supine Arm Cycle Ergometer by Inpatients with Spinal Cord Injuries
Crystal Stien, DPT
Charlotte Brenteson, DPT
Gary Goldish, MD
Kristin Scheel, MOT, OTR/L

 

Session: 1649 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Completing the Definition: Understanding Factors Impacting Function Using Pictures and Narratives from Individuals with SCI
Jennifer Hill, MA

 

Moderator: Kenneth Lee, MD

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1650 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Symposium: Multiple Sclerosis Disease Modifying Therapies: Safety Issues
Micheline McCarthy, MD, PhD
Gregory Wu, MD, PhD

 

Moderator: Christopher Bever, MD

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1651 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Onabotulinum Toxin Type A (Botox) for Treatment of Chronic Daily Migraine Headaches (CDMH) in Veterans with Traumatic Brain Injury
Sally Zachariah, MD, FAAN
Alfred Frontera, MD, FAAN

 

Session: 1652 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Integrative Strategies in Neuropathic Pain in SCI/D
Timothy Hudson, MD, MHA, LAc
Deborah Caruso, MD

 

Moderator: Stephen Yerkovich, MD

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1653 - Download Presentation
Factors Associated with Self-Care Behaviors in Persons with SCI/D: Does Resilience Play a Role?
Sherri LaVela, PhD, MPH, MBA

 

Session: 1654 - Download Presentation
Factors Associated with Patient-Reported Low Satisfaction with Life in Individuals with Spinal Cord Injuries/Disorders
Sherri LaVela, PhD, MPH, MBA

 

Moderator: Jeri Muse, PhD, DAAPM

3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
e-Poster Viewing
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Tracks 1-4

Track 1: Crystal Ballroom E

Session: 1655 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Oedema in SCI- Identifying Oedemas and Taking the Guesswork out of Compression Garment Prescription
Lynette Villadelgado, PT

 

Session: 1656 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Garnering the Power of Peers: Development of a Peer Support Program in SCI
Jessica Brundage, PhD
Roger Williams, PhD

 

Moderator: Beth Taylor, DHA, RN, NEA-BC

Track 2: Crystal Ballroom D

Session: 1657 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Role of Diet and Vitamin D in Multiple Sclerosis
Vijayshree Yadav, MBBS, MCR, FAAN
Walter Royal, III, MD

 

Moderator: Heidi Maloni, PhD, ANP-BC

Track 3: Oceans Ballroom 11 & 12

Session: 1658 (45 minutes) - Download Presentation
Self-Efficacy in Individuals with SCI/D with High versus Low Perceptions of Mobility and Fine-Motor Function
Jennifer Hill, MA

 

Session: 1659 (45 minutes) Download Unavailable
Collaborative Rehabilitation Model for Patient-Centered Care and Life-Long Wellness
Leeann Morris, PT, DPT
Heather Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

 

Moderator: Thomas Halka

Track 4: Oceans Ballroom 9 & 10

Session: 1660 (90 minutes) - Download Presentation
Extreme Therapy Area Makeover
Mark Lichter, AIA

 

Moderator: Maureen Jennings, PT, DPT, NCS

We're Starting In

Next Event

Paralyzed Veterans of America
6th Annual Summit + Expo
August 30 - September 1, 2016
Orlando, FL 32821

About Us

Paralyzed Veterans of America has a long track record in helping to change lives and build brighter futures for all people who live with SCI and related diseases, such as MS. We look forward to partnering with you to hurry history in this vitally important area of medicine and health care.

Join the Conversation: #summitPVA

Contacts

For general information about the Summit + Expo, including registration, please contact us at:

  • summit@pva.org
  • 1-800-424-8200
  • 801 Eighteenth Street, NW
    Washington, DC 20006-3517